April 23, 2015

Crate Soul Radioshow - Falling Through The Wall

1. Pascal - Holo (Ghostly International)
2. Quiet Dawn feat Dandy Teru - Waters II (First Word)
3. Superpose & Samba de la Muerte - Birds (Combien Mille)
4. Blundetto - Hands For Silver (First Word)
5. Jonny Faith - Neon (Tru Thoughts)
6. Zerolex - Timeless Concepts (Combien Mille)
7. Quiet Dawn - New Dawn - Ohmega Watts Remix (First Word)
8. Oddisee - Belong To The World (Mello Music)
9. Frameworks - Tides (First Word)

April 16, 2015

Crate Soul Radioshow - Fakir

Fakir - Cratesoul Radio Show | 04/16/2015 by Cratesoul Radio Show on Mixcloud

DJ Shuriken

1. Eddie Palmieri - Cafe (Tico)
2. Los Exagerados - Panama Esta Bueno... y Ma (Soundway!)
3. Tommy Olivencia - Palate Otra Vez (Inca)
4. Alessandro Alessandroni - Dominica in Riviera (Deja Vu)
5. Walter Wanderly - Cried, Cried (Verve)
6. Cal Tjader - Fakir (Verve)
7. Salah Ragab and the Cairo Jazz Band - Cleopatra (Art Yard)
8. The Arthur Lyman Group - Busy Port (HiFi)
9. Martin Denny - Little China Doll (Liberty)
10. The Joe Harrit Double Quintet - Contrasts (Atlantic)
11. Antonio Carlos Jobim - Captain Bacardi (A&M)
12. Donato - Straight Jacket (Blue Thumb)
13. Deodato - Rhapsody in Blue (CTI)
14. Sergio Mendes - For What it's Worth (A&M)
15. Charles Hilton Brown - I'm Comin' Home (Schema)
16. Antibalas - Who is dem America They Speak of Today? (Ropadope)
17. Manu Dibango - O Boso (London)
18.  Rogers, Roy Hargroove + Money Mark - Zombie Pt. 2 (MCA)
19. Psyco On Da Bus - Afrobeat Pusherman (Comet)
20. Lacksley Castell - Number One (African Drums)
21. Sly & the Revolutionaries - Reminiah Dub (Original Music)
22. Guerilla Dub - Ethiopean Dub (Burning Sounds)
23. Miriam Makeba - We Got to Make It (Amiga)

Listen!

April 9, 2015

Crate Soul Radioshow - The Love of a Woman




DJ Shuriken

1. Dave Van Ronk - Alley Oop (Verve Forecast)
2. Eugene McDaniels - The Lord is Back (Atlantic)
3. The Black Keys - Midnight in Her Eyes (Fat Possum)
4. John Mayall's Bluesbreakers - She's Too Young (London)
5. Lighthouse - The Love of a Woman (Vertigo)
6. Simon Napier-Bell & Ray Singers - Borstal (RCA)
7. The John Spencer Blues Explosion - R. L. Got Soul (Mute)
8. The Poppy Family - There's No Blood in Bone (London)
9. The Blues Project - I Can't Keep from Crying Sometimes (Verve Forecast)
10. Hal Singer - malcolm X (King)
11. Ernie Wilkins & His Orchestra - Funky Broadway (Mainstream)
12. El MichelsAffair - Walk On By (Truth & Soul)
13. LInda Tillery - Heaven is In Your Mind (Olivia)
14. Fania Allstars - El Raton (Fania)
15. Kurtis Blow - Juice (Mercury)
16. Mysic Rhythm & Time - Tripple Threat (megamix) (Metrovinyl)
17. Collegiate Neophonic Orchestra - Phrygia (Custom)
18. Sarah Vaughan - The Smiling Hour (Pablo Today)
19. Baden Powell - E De Lei (MPS)
20. Linda Perhacs - Sandy Toes (Mexican Summer)
21. Julius Lester - Weep, O, Weep (Vanguard)
22. Steve Gunn - Mustapha's Exit (Three Lobed)
23. Beck - Say Goodbye (Capitol)
24. The Blue Effect - Brother's Song (Supraphon)
25. Marie Rottrová - Ring of Light (Supraphon)
26. Giorgo - Tears (Dunhill)
27. Henry Mancini - Experimet in Terror (Twist) (RCA Victor)
28. Woody Herman - Ponteio (Cadet)
29. Alice Coltrane - Oh Allah (Impulse!)

Listen!

April 2, 2015

Crate Soul Radioshow - Manhattan Reflections



DJ Shuriken

1. John Coltrane - Afro Blue (Impulse!)
2. Ahmad Jamal - Manhattan Reflections (Impulse!)
3. Rahsaan Roland Kirk - Blacknuss (Atlantic)
4. Gary McFarland - Flamingo (Skye)
5. Oliver Nelson - I Hope in Time A Change Will Come (Flying Dutchman)
6. Tom Scott - Wand'rin' Star (Flying Dutchman)
7. Duke Ellington - Mood Indigo (Columbia)
8. Shirley Scott - Soul Sauce (Impulse!)
9. Allstars After Hours - So What (Muza)
10. Grupa Organowa Krzysztofa Sadowskiego - Straight Life (Pronit)
11. Wojciech Karolak - A Day in the City (Muza)
12. Spisek Szesciu - Pieprzm i Sola (Muza)
13. Zbigniew Namyslowsky - Mango Boogie (Muza)
14. Sest Strycu v Redute - Walk Tall (Supraphon)
15. Klaus Lenz Big Band - Is it Than That You Love Most (Muza)
16. Michal Urbaniak - Strife (Pronit)
17. Stanislaw Sojka - I've Known Rivers (Muza)
18. Hacki Tamás & Ex Antiquis - Das Lied Vom Apfelbaum (From)
19. Martiny Együttes - Na Ozere Balaton (Gost)
20. The Mieczyslaw Kosz Trio - Tance Polowieczkie (Muza)

Listen!

March 26, 2015

Crate Soul Radioshow - Dőre Látomás


DJ Shuriken

1. Kiss Ilona - Amíg Asszony Lesz a Lányból (Qualiton)
2. Záray Márta és Rátonyi Róbert - Tied Vagyok (Qualiton)
3. Tabányi Mihály és zenekara - By-by Blues (Qualiton)
4. Vámosi János - Tiéd e Dal (Qualiton)
5. Korda György - Van Nekem (Qualiton)
6. Sárosi Katalin - Oh, - Hully Gully (Qualiton)
7. Atlantis - Miért Vagy Szemtelen? (Qualiton)
8. Tamás Gábor - Jó Reggelt Éjfél (Electrecord)
9. Fogarassy György - Dőre Látomás (Electrecord)
10. Kisfalussy Bálint - Mákvirág (Electrecord)
11. Lucky Marinescu - Elmentél és Elhagytál (Electrecord)
12. Zeitz Gabrielle - Bossa Nova (Electrecord)
13. Lucky Marinescu - Nem Felejtem El (Electrecord)
14. Fogarassy György - Esso-Besso (Electrecord)
15. Ilona Motica - Álmaim, Vágyaim (Electrecord)
16. Fogarassy György - Zöld Volt a Mező (Electrecord)
17. Ilona Motica - Közel Volt a Boldogsághoz (Electrececord)
18. Tóth Elisabeta - Őszi Emlék (Electrecord)
19. Zeitz Gabriella és Fogarassy György - Telefon-történet (Electrecord)
20. Tóth Elisabeta - Confetti (Electrecord)
21. Tóth Elisabeta - Az Én Mandolinom (Electrecord)
22.  Lea Iwanowa - Negro Jose (Muza)
23. ?
24. Shoji Suzuki and his Rhythm Ace - Suzukake No Michi (RCA)
25. Laurindo Almeida - Carinoso (Vogue)
26. Leningradskiye Insrumentalniye Ansambl - Polyushko Polye (Melodiya)
27. Sest Strycu v Redute - Klubko Hadu (Supraphon)
28. Milan Svoboda Quintet - Okno Svobodan (Panton)
29. Concertniy Estradniy Orchestr - Zavodniye Igrushky (Melodiya)
30. Lili - Venera (Balkanton)
31. ABC - MIlai Vel Ir Laiks (Melodiya)
32. Tropical-Fiesta - Cooperation Centrafricano Roumanie (Electrecord)
33. Savoy - Vulpea (Electrecord)
34. Islan Rzayev - Durnalar (Melodiya)
35. Marc Moulin - Tohu-Bohu (2005 Mix) (Music on Vinyl)
36. Homérosz Kórus - Altató (Qualiton)

March 19, 2015

Crate Soul Radio Show - Forest Flower



DJ Keyser & DJ Shuriken

1. Aliagy Kuliyeva - Ana Djaz (Melodiya)
2. Ramiz Kuliyev - Lyik Mahni (Melodiya)
3. Kelan Philip Cohran & The Hypnotic Brass Orchestra - Frankincense and Myrh (Honest John's)
4. David Newman - Headstart (Atlantic)
5. Gary McFarland - Un Graso Areia (MPS)
6.  Chico Hamilton - Forest Flower (Impulse!)
7. Klaus Lenz Big Band - Permutation (Muza)
8.  The Blue Effect - Kingdom of Life (Suprahon)
9. Tremor - Cardenal Amarillo
10. Jonny Faith - Neon (Tru Thoughts)
11. The Milk - Deliver Me (Wah Wah)
12. Frameworks - A New Sun (First Word)
13. Quiet Dawn - Golden Moments - Souleance Remix (First Word)
14. Mo Kolours - How I (OHM)
15. Frameworks - Breathing Light (First Word)
16. Nostalgia 77 - Quiet Dawn - Bonobo Remix (Tru Thoughts)
17. Soul Clap - So Sedated
18. Werkha - Side Stepping (Tru Thoughts)
19. Sleepy Time Ghost - Feel - Hylu Remix (Tru Thoughts)
20. Nostalgia 77 and The Monster - Island In The Sun (Tru Thoughts)
21. Vibration Society - Spirits Up Above (Jazzman)
22. Ahmadu Jarr - Kathung Gbeng (Jazzman)
23. Sevil - Ellar (Melodiya)

Listen!


March 12, 2015

Crate Soul Radioshow - Lolita Go Home




1. Herbie Mann - Turkish Coffee (Atlantic)

Bálint Feri special guest set

2. Baden Powell - Samba da Bencao (Festival)
3. Francois Rabbath - Désert (Moshé Naim)
4. Francois Rabbath - Impalas (Moshé Naim)
5. Willie Dixon - Bring it on Home (Ovation)
6. Willie Dixon - I Don't Trust Nobody (Ovation)
7. Willie Dixon - God's Gift to Man (Ovation)
8. Jane Birkin - Lolita Go Home (Fontana)
9. Jane Birkin - What is This Thing Called Love (Fontana)
10. Jane Birkin - Bebe Song (Fontana)
11. Ornette Coleman - Civilization Day (CBS)
12. Ornette Coleman - Street Woman (CBS)
13. Rhoda Scott - Wade in the Water (Festival)
14. Rhoda Scott - Lil'l Darlin' (Festival)
15. Duke Ellington and Ray Brown - Do Nothin' Till You Hear from Me (Pablo)
16. Duke Ellington and Ray Brown - Pitter Panther Patter (Pablo)
17. John Coltrane - Mr. Day (Atlantic)
18. John Coltrane - Mr. Syms (Atlantic)
19. John Hart - Corrine Corrina (Sonet)
20. John Hart - My Babe (Sonet)
21. Jan Johansson - Visa fran Utanmyra (Megafon)
22.  Jan Johansson - Ganglek fran upptecknad i Alvdalen (Megafon)

Listen!